AFTERCARE NATURAL CREAM
HEAL – PROTECT – SOOTH
Our TAMANU AFTERCARE CREAM helps the healing of your new Tattoo.
- Protects against infections
- Moisturises the damaged skin
available in three convenient sizes
Extracted from the fruit of Tamanu tree, it is the traditional oil used by Polynesian.
It is a great healing agent for the skin: capable of promoting the formation of new tissue and accelerating the healing and the growth of new healthy skin.
“Polynesian women apply tamanu oil topically to promote a healthy, clear and blemish-free skin and massage it onto babies to prevent rashes and skin eruptions.”
“Natives believed that the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind and the oil is referred to as The Green Gold of beauty oils.” (Tamanu’s Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) Healing Power, by Klaus Ferlow)
The Tamanu tree has always had a leading role in the preparation of natural remedies, as demonstrated by the fact that it has been used since ancient times in completely different places, cultures and eras.
It is known in traditional medicine of Africa, Asia and Polynesia, thanks to its many properties for body care.
In the Fiji islands Tamanu is used to decrease pain of sciatica, herpes zoster, neuralgia and rheumatism; in Polynesia it has always been used to soothe aching muscles, to treat cuts, scrapes, burns, rashes, insect bites, burns and blisters.
The Tamanu oil is produced by pressing the dried kernels extracted from the fruit.
The result of the pressing is a greenish-yellow oil thick of woody aroma, similar in consistency to olive oil.
All parts of the plant, such as leaves, fruits, roots and bark have been, and are still largely used in medicine for their antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, diuretic or purgative properties.
“The oil of tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids: neutral lipids, glycolipids and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide and coumarins”. (Medicine Hunter)
It is an excellent curative agent with numerous properties: healing, anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-fungal and anti-oxidants. It is compatible with many skin problems and is indicated for first aid.
“TAMANU OIL has proved that its virtues not only withstand the scrutiny of independent traditional use, but can also be proven in modern “in vivo” studies to be as effective as its legend suggests.”
Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) – the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea, A. C. Dweck, T. Meadows